Excellence Awards

Honoring our region’s small to mid-size businesses
0
companies honored since 1982

Each year, the Excellence Awards celebration attracts hundreds of prominent business leaders to recognize the people and companies that have demonstrated unique vision, innovation and achievement in support of our region’s economy and small to mid-size business community.

QUICK LINKS

Loading...

NOMINATE A SMALL TO MID-SIZE BUSINESS OR BUSINESS LEADER
DEADLINE EXTENDED: APRIL 27

About the Awards

In 1982, the Chamber created the program known today as the Excellence Awards, Honoring Regional Businesses. The awards showcase the impact and vital role that small to mid-size businesses play in the overall economic development of the Greater Philadelphia region. Award winners set themselves apart from the competition and are outstanding representatives of the diversity of our region’s business community.

Each year, businesses are recognized for their creativity, vitality, stability and relevance. Winners are nominated by their regional business peers based on their demonstrated commitment to the advancement of the business community. Equally important in selecting winners are civic involvement and responsiveness, corporate responsibility, employee recognition and concerns regarding service issues.

Over the years, the scope of the Excellence Awards has grown with the help of the Excellence Awards Committee. The committee has created new initiatives and categories, increased involvement in the nomination process, and established criteria for measuring and defining excellence.

Award Categories and Criteria

All nominees must meet the following criteria:
  • The nominated individual or organization is headquartered in the Chamber’s 11-county Greater Philadelphia region (Bucks, Chester, Delaware, Montgomery, and Philadelphia counties in PA; Burlington, Camden, Gloucester, Mercer, and Salem counties in NJ; and New Castle county in Delaware).
  • The nominated individual or organization has not won an Excellence Award in the last five (5) years.
  • The nominated individual or organization has been operating for a minimum of 3 years.
  • The nominated individual or organization is individually owned & operated.
  • The nominated individual or organization consents to a background check to verify any of the information contained in this application.
  • To the best of the applicant’s knowledge, the nominated individual or organization is in compliance with all applicable laws and regulations of federal, state, and local governments relating to the operation of its business and the maintenance and operation of its properties and assets.

The Small Business Person of the Year is an individual who has shown exemplary leadership in the civic community and demonstrated a positive social or economic impact on the Greater Philadelphia region while running an independently owned and operated business.

The nominated individual meets the following criteria:
  • Has between 1 – 100 employees
  • Is the Founder, Owner, CEO, or President of the company
  • Demonstrates positive social and/or economic impact on the region
  • Exemplifies civic community leadership
  • Worked on one or more of the following:
    • Building an inclusive economy with equal opportunity for all
    • Invigorating neighborhoods and communities
    • Advocating for positive change enabling our region to prosper

The Chamber’s Young Entrepreneur of the Year demonstrates a high level of entrepreneurial spirit, leadership, perseverance, creativity, and determination. Achieving business success at any age is a feat in itself. Achieving business success while under 40 is an outstanding triumph that should be recognized.

The nominated individual meets the following criteria:
  • Has achieved success at an early age and is the Founder, Owner, CEO, or President of the company(ies)
  • Is 40 years of age or younger at time of nomination submission
  • Demonstrates a high level of entrepreneurial spirit, leadership, perseverance, creativity, and determination to be successful
  • Can provide 3 reasons as to why the individual will still be growing 5 years from now

The Company Culture Excellence award recognizes an organization that has seen success in their efforts to better their company culture, employee development and engagement, and ultimately grow as a business.

The nominated organization meets the following criteria:
  • Has created and incorporated a unique initiative within at least 1 of the following 10 talent retention attributes:
    • Access to leaders
    • Career pathways
    • Corporate social responsibility
    • Creative benefits
    • Flexibility
    • Leadership development
    • Lifelong learning
    • Location
    • Mentorship
    • Peer-to-peer relationships
  • Can provide 2 testimonials from current employees that exemplify the nominated organization’s culture

The Customer Service Excellence award acknowledges a company that takes pride in its commitment to its clientele.  Winners have demonstrated positive customer feedback and an innovative program or initiative in customer service.

The nominated organization meets the following criteria:
  • Demonstrates a history of customer feedback
  • Created an innovative program or initiative in customer service
  • Has between 1-1000 employees
  • Can list at least 5 testimonials from customers regarding the nominated organization’s excellence in customer service

Businesses passed down through generations take plenty of commitment and effort to remain successful as the years go on. The Family-Owned Business Excellence award acknowledges these businesses, second-generation or older, where executive leadership has been passed down, and show prospects of thriving through the next generation.

The nominated organization meets the following criteria:
  • Is a second-generation (or older) family-owned company where executive leadership has been passed from one generation to another
  • Demonstrates excellence in its industry
  • Has between 1-1000 employees
  • Can share the nominated organization’s story/history and highlight the impact of the most-recent generation
  • Can provide 3 reasons as to why the nominated organization will still be thriving through the next generation

The Manufacturing Excellence award honors those companies that are pioneering the manufacturing industry and putting emphasis on the training of their employees.

The nominated organization meets the following criteria:
  • Has SIC code that begins with 2 or 3 or NAIC code with first two digits between 31-33
  • Demonstrates innovative manufacturing concept
  • Exhibits strength in the area of employee training
  • Illustrates a robust quality control system
  • Has between 1-1000 employees
  • Illustrate a robust quality system.

Many nonprofit organizations provide exceptional contributions to the community. The Nonprofit Organization Excellence award honors those that go above and beyond to benefit the Philadelphia community.

The nominated organization meets the following criteria:
  • Is a 501(c)
  • Spends at least 80% of budget on program expenses
  • Has between 1-100 employees
  • Can show quantitative results to prove the nominated organization’s benefits and impact of services
  • Sets itself apart from those organizations offering similar services

The Professional Services Excellence award distinguishes businesses that stand out in their industry with an innovative program or initiative.

The nominated organization meets the following criteria:
  • Created an innovative program or initiative for its industry or employees
  • Can show benefits of its innovative program or initiative through quantitative detail or by providing at least 5 testimonials
  • Demonstrates excellence in their professional service industry
  • Has between 1-1000 employees

To grow a business, it takes strategy. The Strategic Growth Excellence award acknowledges those companies that identified a strategic growth opportunity and acted on it.

The nominated organization meets the following criteria:
  • Annual revenue falls in the middle market ($10 million – $1 billion)
  • Has between 1-1000 employees
  • Can provide quantitative results to show organization’s substantial year over year revenue and employment growth
  • Can describe a strategic growth opportunity identified in the past 2 years and describe how it has been implemented within the organization (This growth opportunity should fall in one or more of the following categories: Management Culture, Talent Management, Innovation, Customer Focus, or Geographic Expansion.)
  • Can provide 3 reasons as to why the nominated organization will still be thriving in 5 years

The Technological Excellence award honors companies that have had a great impact on their market with a with a visionary and transformative technology.

The nominated organization meets the following criteria:
  • Developed a visionary and transformative technology
  • Can provide quantitative detail of the technology’s impact on the market
  • Can provide summary of how the nominated organization will continue to develop their technology/application in the future
  • Has between 1-100 employees

Past Winners

Small Business Person of the Year:
Emily Morgan, Delegate Solutions

Young Entrepreneur of the Year:
Jessica Sharp, Maven Communications

Customer Service Excellence:
Queenie’s Pets

Family-Owned Business Excellence:
Safian & Rudolph Jewelers

ImpactPHL Excellence:
Birchtree Catering

Manufacturing Excellence:
Stockwell Elastomerics

Nonprofit Excellence:
Alex’s Lemonade Stand Foundation

Professional Services Excellence:
The Tactile Group

Strategic Growth Excellence:
Medical Guardian

Technological Excellence:
NeuroFlow

Small Business Person of the Year:
Francine Griesing, Griesing Law, LLC

Young Entrepreneur of the Year:
Ted Mann, Slyce

Customer Service Excellence of the Year:
JG Real Estate

Family-Owned Business of the Year:
Insinger Machine Company

ImpactPHL Award:
Philly Office Retail – Jumpstart Germantown

Manufacturer of the Year:
Advent Design / TESCO The Eastern Specialty Company

Non-Profit Organization of the Year:
Students Run Philly Style

Professional Services Excellence of the Year:
OPS Security Group

Strategic Growth Excellence of the Year:
Colonial Marble & Granite

Visionary Award Honoree
PIDC

Small Business Person of the Year:
Steve Wildemann, Advanced Staging Productions

Young Entrepreneur of the Year:
Mike Maher, Houwzer

Customer Service Excellence of the Year:
Green Lawn Fertilizing / Green Pest Solutions

Family-Owned Business of the Year:
Robertson’s Flowers and Events

ImpactPHL Award:
Solar States, LLC

Manufacturer of the Year:
Nielsen-Kellerman Co.

Non-Profit Organization of the Year:
Legacy Youth Tennis & Education

Professional Services Excellence of the Year:
Partner’s Consulting

Strategic Growth Excellence of the Year:
Turn5

Technological Excellence of the Year:
Asset-Map, LLC

Small Business Person of the Year
LeRoy Jones, GSI Health

Young Entrepreneur of the Year
Nick Bayer, Saxbys Coffee

Customer Service Excellence of the Year
The Home Hero

Family-Owned Business of the Year
Rhoads Industries

ImpactPHL Award
Message Agency

Manufacturer of the Year
Fiber-Line

Non-Profit Organization of the Year
Career Wardrobe

Professional Services Excellence of the Year
J2 Design

Technological Excellence of the Year
Biomeme

Workplace Vitality Award
Navigate Corporation

Small Business Person of the Year
Chris Cera, Arcweb Technologies

Young Entrepreneurs of the Year
Amy Voloshin, Printfresh

Visionary Award
University City Science Center

Customer Service Excellence of the Year
Henry A. Davidsen, Master Tailors and Image Consultants

Family-Owned Business of the Year
Brownstein Group

Manufacturer of the Year
Acme Corrugated

Non-Profit Organization of the Year
Hopeworks N Camden

Professional Service Excellence of the Year
KieranTimberlake

Retailer of the Year
HubBub Coffee

Sustainable Services Excellence of the Year
Bennett Compost

Technological Excellence of the Year
BuLogics, Inc.

Small Business Person of the Year
Josh Goldblum, Creative Director, Bluecadet

Visionary Award
K’NEX & The Rodon Group

Customer Service Excellence of the Year
Synergetic Sound + Lighting

Manufacturer of the Year
ASI Technologies, Inc.

Non-Profit Organization of the Year
Access Sports Experiences

Professional Service Excellence of the Year
Slice Communications

Retailer of the Year
duross & langel

Sustainable Services Excellence of the Year
Wash Cycle Laundry

Technological Excellence of the Year
Environmental Construction Services, Inc.

Veteran Services Excellence of the Year
Greater Philadelphia Veterans Network

Young Entrepreneurs of the Year
Christopher Wink, Co-founder and Brian James Kirk, Co-founder, Technical.ly

Small Business Person of the Year
Bob Moul, Tune (Artisan Mobile)

Young Entrepreneur of the Year
Anthony Mongeluzo, PCS

Visionary Award
Day & Zimmermann

Customer Service Excellence of the Year
BQ Basement Systems

Manufacturer of the Year
IMET Corporation

Non-Profit Organization of the Year
Bringing Hope Home

Professional Service Excellence of the Year
LevLane

Retailer of the Year
Ristorante Panorama

Sustainable Business of the Year
Onion Flats

Technological Excellence of the Year
WorldWater & Solar Technologies, Inc.

Veteran-Owned Business of the Year
Jim’s Jarhead Jerky, LLC

Small Business Person of the Year
Will Reynolds, SEER Interactive

Young Entrepreneurs of the Year
Avi Golen, Jonathan Wyber Revolution Recovery

Visionary Award
AlliedBarton

Professional Services Excellence of the Year
Brownfield Science & Technology

Retailer of the Year
Philadelphia Runner

Non-Profit of the Year
PathWays PA

Sustainable Business of the Year
Jade Yoga

Family Business of the Year
Perryman Building and Construction Services, Inc.>

Technological Excellence of the Year
PaceControls

Customer Service of the Year
Nigro’s Auto Body

Manufacturer of the Year
Spikes Trophies

Small Business Person of the Year
Scott Mirkin, ESM Productions

Young Entrepreneur of the Year
Sarah Van Aken, S.V.A. Holdings Corporation

Visionary Award
Wawa

Customer Service Excellence of the Year
All Event Party Rental

Family Business of the Year
CoreStaff, Inc

Manufacturer of the Year
Schramm

Non-Profit of the Year
Support Center for Child Advocates

Professional Service Excellence of the Year
Vynamic

Retailer of the Year
Trolley Car Diner & Trolley Car Café

Sustainable Business of the Year
Mondre Energy, Inc.

Technological Excellence of the Year
Christini Technologies

Small Business Person of the Year
Emily Bittenbender, Bittenbender Construction

Young Entrepreneur of the Year
Tony Kindness, AYC Media

Customer Service Excellence of the Year
eXude Benefits Group, Inc.

Emerging Business of the Year
RevZilla

Family Business of the Year
Fernley & Fernley, Inc.

Manufacturer of the Year
CW Thomas

Non-Profit of the Year
National Adoption Center

Sustainable Business of the Year
Tria

Retailer of the Year
Greensgrow Farms

Technological Excellence of the Year
Electronic Ink

Small Business Person of the Year
Sirena Moore, Elohim Cleaning Contractors Inc.

Young Entrepreneur of the Year
Patrick McKenna, DMi Partners, Inc.

Visionary Award
The Vanguard Group, Inc.

Customer Service Excellence of the Year
Burman’s Medical Supplies and Specialty Pharmacy

Emerging Business of the Year
McGrath Systems

Family Business of the Year
Jan’s Boutique

Green Business of the Year
Yards Brewing Company

Manufacturer of the Year
The EF Precision Group

Nonprofit of the Year
Philadelphia Ronald McDonald House

Retailer of the Year
Keswick Cycle

Technological Excellence
Coldlight Solutions, LLC

Small Business Person of the Year
Alfred Basilicato, Numonics

Young Entrepreneur of the Year
Marco Lentini, Gia Pronto

Customer Service Excellence of the Year
Smart Park, Inc.

Emerging Business of the Year
Defense Solutions

Family Business of the Year
Berry & Homer

Innovative Business of the Year
OmPay, LLC.

Manufacturer of the Year
Union Packaging, Inc.

Nonprofit Organization of the Year
Philadelphia Veterans & Multi-Service Education Center

Retailer of the Year
Robertson’s Flowers

Technological Excellence of the Year
Listrak

Small Business Person of the Year
Steven Singer, Steven Singer Jewelers, Inc.

Young Entrepreneur of the Year
Robert Berman, Silvertop Associates Inc. / Rasta Imposta

Customer Service Excellence of the Year
ECBM

Emerging Business of the Year
Amazon Café

Innovative Business of the Year
World Café Live

Manufacturer of the Year
Microcision

Nonprofit Organization of the Year
Visit Philly (Greater Philadelphia Tourism Marketing Corp.)

Retailer of the Year
Di. Bruno Bros, Inc.

Technological Excellence of the Year
Prescient Applied Intelligence, Inc.

Small Business Person of the Year
Lynda Barnes, The Barnes Organization

Young Entrepreneur of the Year
Andrew Sullivan, Refinery Inc.

Customer Service Excellence of the Year
Meyer Associate Inc.

Emerging Business of the Year
Gesalt

Innovative Business of the Year
The Carney Group

Manufacturer of the Year
Ehmke Manufacturing Company, Inc.

Nonprofit Organization of the Year
AchieveAbility

Retailer of the Year
DiBruno Bros, Inc.

Technological Excellence of the Year
Rita’s Water Ice Franchise Corp.

Young Entrepreneur of the Year
Michael Stalbaum, Unreal Marketing Solutions

Emerging Business of the Year
Anexinet Corporation

Innovative Business of the Year
Changing the World Technologies, Inc.

Manufacturer of the Year
Ocean King Enterprises, Inc.

Nonprofit Organization of the Year
Consumer Credit Counseling Services of Delaware Valley, Inc.

Retailer of the Year
La Colombe Torrefaction, Inc.

Technological Excellence of the Year
InnaPhase Corporation

Asher’s Chocolates
Astor Weiss Kaplan & Mandel, LLP
Boyd’s Philadelphia
Dranoff Properties
Lagos, Inc
Montgomery, McCracken, Walker & Rhoads, LLP
Philadanco
Philadelphia Business Journal
Robbins Diamonds
Termini Brothers
Wilma Theatre

Excellence Awards Committee

The Excellence Awards Committee is comprised primarily of winners of the Chamber’s Excellence Awards and service providers who have small business specialties. The Committee supports the Awards by specifically focusing on identifying nominees and determining the finalists and honorees.

CHAIR
Keith Baldwin
President
Spike Trophies

Alex Archawski
Founder
Greater Philadelphia Veterans Network

Cassandra Bailey
CEO
Slice Communications

Chris Cera
CEO
Arcweb Technologies LLC

Frank Cervone
Executive Director
Support Center for Child Advocates

Joan Chrestay
Executive Director
Goldman Sachs 10,000 Small Businesses at Community College of Philadelphia

John Farley
Director of Advancement
Bringing Hope Home

Mitch Gyger
Chief Operating Officer
OPS Security Group

Brian Lipstein
President & CEO
Henry A. Davidsen

Susan Lowry
Vice President, Marketing Director
JLL

Lynn Ozer
President, SBA Lending Division
Fulton Bank

Don Paterson
Senior Vice President, Group Management
PNC

Steve Wildemann
President
Advanced Staging Productions

James Sanders
Vice President, Commercial & Industrial Lending
Customer’s Bank

Michael Trimble
Vice President, Commercial Bank, Philadelphia Region
TD Bank

Will Crowley
Director of Marketing
Neuroflow

Jessica Sharp
Principal
Maven Communications

Emily Morgan
Founder & CEO
Delegate Solutions

Adina Silberstein
Founder, President, and CEO
Queenie’s Pets

Bill Stockwell
President
Stockwell Elastomerics

Scott Meves
Regional President
Webster Bank

Mike Fitzgerald
Market President
Univest

Ian Gallagher
Regional Director, Marketing
Comcast Business

NOMINATE A SMALL TO MID-SIZE BUSINESS OR BUSINESS LEADER
DEADLINE: MARCH 31

My Benefit Advisor
Pennsylvania Drug Card