June 24, 2020 – The Philadelphia Regional Recharge and Recovery Task Force is pleased to announce the diverse and comprehensive list of business and civic leaders that will help develop the recharge and recovery plan for the city and the region. The group of over 120 individuals will work with the Task Force eight subcommittee to provide actionable and practicable steps that the private and public sector can take to help the Greater Philadelphia region recover in an inclusive way. Through the summer, this diverse set of leaders will contribute industry knowledge and expertise to ensure that the Task Force recommendations will not just help the economy but also ensure that all citizens have access to economic and entrepreneurial opportunities. One of the Task Force’s goals is to find solutions that break down or counter systems perpetuating inequality.

The Task Force’s subcommittees include:

  • Higher Education
  • Small & Mid-Sized Business
  • Tourism, Hospitality, and Arts & Culture
  • Health Care Delivery
  • Financial Services
  • Tech, Media, and Telecom
  • Life Sciences
  • Talent and Workforce

Early data findings, driving the Task Force’s urgency, include the following facts:

  • Small businesses in the Philadelphia MSA are reporting being more impacted by COVID-19 than urban peers in other cities;
  • More than 800,000 jobs could be automated in Southeastern Pennsylvania;
  • Approximately 1.1 million jobs are vulnerable to job loss, reduced hours, or furlough – and these jobs are concentrated in sectors with the lowest wages.

“Our region’s economy will not reach its full potential unless we work together and ensure that all residents can access opportunities for jobs, workforce development, and entrepreneurship,” said Marc Coleman, President and CEO of The Tactile Group. “I am energized by the leaders at the table and will push for us to make equitable changes that will benefit all Philadelphians while letting the country and world know that Philadelphia is a great place to do business.”

Joan Waters, CEO of COFCO Group added, “Small and mid-sized businesses are the backbone for so many neighborhoods. I know that we can come back stronger than before and it is essential that we bring all residents of the Greater Philadelphia region along with us.”

Additionally, the Chamber of Commerce for Greater Philadelphia is hosting a survey open to all residents and businesses in Southeastern Pennsylvania to gather ideas and information to inform the Task Force’s work. These ideas will be included in a portion of the final report recommendations.

Task Force Subcommittee Members (As of 6/24/20):

Alvaro Trujillo
Swain Techs

Anarug Jain
Prepay Nation

Andrew J. Still
EisnerAmper

Anne Ishii
Asian Arts Initiative

Ashley Putnam
Federal Reserve Bank of Philadelphia

Atif Bostic
Leadership in Business

Ben Shank
Four Seasons Hotel Philadelphia at Comcast Center

Bon Ku, M.D.
Thomas Jefferson University

Carina Edwards
Quil Health

Carmen Febo San Miguel, M.D.
Taller Puertorriqueño

Carol Wong
Chinatown Learning Center

Chekemma J. Fulmore-Townsend
Philadelphia Youth Network

Christopher M. Fiorentino, Ph.D.
West Chester University

Claire Raab, M.D.
Temple University Hospital

Corey B. Coleman
UnitedHealthcare

Cynthia MacLeod
Independence National Historical Park

Daniel Betancourt
Community First Fund

Daniel K. Fitzpatrick
Citizens Bank

Dario C. Altieri, M.D.
The Wistar Institute

David Field
Entercom

Deanna Byrne
PricewaterhouseCoopers

Deborah Diamond, Ph.D.
Campus Philly

Dixieanne James
Einstein Medical Center

Donald Guy Generals, Ed.D.
Community College of Philadelphia

Dr. Malika Savoy-Brooks
The School District of Philadelphia

Drake Nakaishi
The Nakaishi Group

Ed Grose
Alta Management Services, Inc.

Emily Bittenbender
Bittenbender Construction, LP

Evelyn F. Smalls
United Bank of Philadelphia

Frank Britt
Penn Foster

Fred Vogt
Iovance Biotherapeutics

Gabriel Mandujano
Wash Cycle Laundry

George R. Burrell
Kleinbard LLC

Gregg Caren
Philadelphia Convention and Visitors Bureau

Harold T. Epps
Diversified Search

Harry Hayman
South Jazz Kitchen

Hector Ayala
Hispanic Community Counseling Services

Hernán Guaracao
AL DÍA News Media

Holly Flanagan
Gabriel Investments

James Burnett
West Philadelphia Financial Services Institution

Jane H. Hollingsworth
Militia Hill Ventures

Jessi McPherrin Sheridan
Delta Phi Epsilon International Headquarters

Joan Lau, Ph.D.
Spirovant

Joan Waters
COFCO Group

John Grady
Wexford Science + Technology

John Otte
Proconex

John Weathersby
AWS

Jonathan A. Epstein, M.D.
Penn Medicine

Joseph C. Meade
LaSalle University

Joseph Divis
AT&T

Joseph G. Meterchick
PNC Bank

Judge Renée Cardwell Hughes
Philadelphia OIC

Julie E. Wollman, Ph.D.
Widener University

Keith Bethel
Aramark Corporation

Kevin G. Clark
Temple University

Kiera Smalls
Philly Startup Leaders

Leslie Anne Miller
Philadelphia Museum of Art

Leslie S. Richards
Southeastern Pennsylvania Transportation Authority (SEPTA)

Lin Thomas
EMSCO Scientific Enterprises, Inc.

Linda Conlin
World Trade Center Greater Philadelphia

Lloyd Adams
SAP

Luis Torrado
Torrado Construction Company

Malik Majeed
PRWT Services, Inc.

Marc Coleman
The Tactile Group

Mark A. Turner
WSFS Financial Corporation

Mary Ellen Caro, Ed.D.
Peirce College

Matt Rader
Pennsylvania Horticultural Society

Michael A. Innocenzo
PECO

Michael Banks
United Way of Greater Philadelphia and Southern New Jersey

Michael J. Rounds, P.E.
Williamson College of the Trades

Michelle Hong
Northern Trust

Monica Allen
Villanova University School of Business

Nicholas DeBenedictis
Philadelphia Convention and Visitors Bureau

Nicole Tranchitella
Accenture

Parvis Shamlou, Ph.D.
Jefferson Institute for Bioprocessing

Patricia (Trish) Wellenbach
Please Touch Museum

Patricia Wilson Aden
African American Museum in Philadelphia

Patrick J. Eiding
Philadelphia Council ALF-CIO

Paul Katz, M.D.
University of the Sciences

Paul Lima
Lima Consulting Group

Pedro A. Ramos
The Philadelphia Foundation

Peter Hotz
Vybe Urgent Care

Phil Brooks
University City Science Center

Rakia Reynolds
Skai Blue Media

Reverend Danny Cortés
Esperanza

Rick Nucci
Guru

Robert Carachilo
Roberts Event Group

Robin Weissmann
The Pennsylvania Housing Finance Agency

Rochelle L. Cameron
Philadelphia International Airport

RoseAnn B. Rosenthal
Ben Franklin Technology Partners of Southeastern Pennsylvania

Sam Patterson
PK Financial Group

Sara Lomax-Reese
WURD Radio, LLC

Sarah Steltz
University City District’s West Philadelphia Skills Initiative

Steven Kelly
Carisma Therapeutics

Steven Nichtberger, M.D.
Cabaletta Bio

Sulaiman Rahman
DiverseForce

Susan Lonergan
Fulton Bank

Susanne Svizeny
OceanFirst Bank

Sylvester Mobley
Coded by Kids

Syreeta Scott
Duafe Holistic Hair Care

Tayyib Smith
Little Giant Creative

Usman (Oz) Azam, M.D.
Tmunity

Wil Reynolds
Seer Interactive

William J. Marrazzo
WHYY, Inc.

William J.T. Strahan
Comcast Corporation

Yasmine Mustafa
ROAR for Good