Excellence Awards

Honoring our region’s small to mid-size businesses
0
companies honored since 1982

Each year, the Excellence Awards celebration attracts hundreds of prominent business leaders to recognize the people and companies that have demonstrated unique vision, innovation and achievement in support of our region’s economy and small to mid-size business community.

QUICK LINKS

Loading...

Nominate

Nominations for the 36th Annual Excellence Awards are now closed.
Chamber staff will be in touch if you have been selected as a finalist.

About the Awards

In 1982, the Chamber created the program known today as the Excellence Awards, Honoring Regional Businesses. The awards showcase the impact and vital role that small to mid-size businesses play in the overall economic development of the Greater Philadelphia region. Award winners set themselves apart from the competition and are outstanding representatives of the diversity of our region’s business community.

Each year, businesses are recognized for their creativity, vitality, stability and relevance. Winners are nominated by their regional business peers based on their demonstrated commitment to the advancement of the business community. Equally important in selecting winners are civic involvement and responsiveness, corporate responsibility, employee recognition and concerns regarding service issues.

Over the years, the scope of the Excellence Awards has grown with the help of the Small Business Board. The Small Business Board has created new initiatives and categories, increased involvement in the nomination process, and established criteria for measuring and defining excellence.

Award Criteria

The Small Business Person of the Year is a businessman/woman that has shown exemplary leadership in the civic community and demonstrated a positive social or economic impact on the Greater Philadelphia region while running an independently owned and operated business.

Nominee must:

  • Have between 1 – 100 employees.
  • Be able to provide four-full years of revenue.
  • Be independently owned and operated.
  • Be the Founder, Owner, CEO or President of a company(ies).
  • Demonstrate positive social and/or economic impact on the region.
  • Exemplify civic community leadership role.
NOMINATE
Achieving business success at any age is a feat in itself. Achieving business success while under 40 is an outstanding triumph.   The Chamber’s Young Entrepreneur of the Year demonstrates a high level of entrepreneurial spirit, leadership, perseverance, creativity, and determination.

Nominee must:

  • Demonstrate a commitment to social responsibility.
  • Have achieved success at an early age and be the Founder, Owner, CEO or President of a company(ies) and be 40 years of age at time of nomination submission or younger.
  • Demonstrate a high level of entrepreneurial spirit, leadership, perseverance, creativity, and determination to be successful.
  • Provide three reasons as to why you will still be growing five years from now.
NOMINATE

The Customer Service Excellence of the Year award acknowledges a company that takes pride in its commitment to its clientele.  Winners have demonstrated positive customer feedback and an innovative program or initiative in customer service.

Nominee must:

  • Have between 1 – 1000 employees.
  • Be able to provide four-full years of revenue.
  • Demonstrate a history of customer feedback supported by at least five testimonials.
  • Have created an innovative program or initiative in customer service.
  • Must be open to independent Chamber reference check.
NOMINATE
Businesses passed down through generations take plenty of commitment and effort to remain successful as the years go on. The Family-Owned Business of the Year award acknowledges these businesses, second-generation or older, where executive leadership has been passed down, and show prospects of thriving through the next generation.

Nominee must:

  • Have between 1 – 1000 employee.
  • Be able to provide four-full years of revenue.
  • Be a second-generation (or older) family-owned company where executive leadership has been passed from one generation to another.
  • Demonstrate excellence in their industry.
  • Share company’s story/history and highlight the impact of most-recent generation.
  • Provide three (3) reasons as to why company will still be thriving through next generation.
NOMINATE
This award is presented to a regional company or organization actively creating a positive impact on the community, their workforce and the environment.

Nominee must:

  • Show a commitment to social responsibility and provide examples of what your organization has done in the past year to further its impact on the workforce, environment and/or community.
  • Complete and submit the 20 minute online B Lab Quick Impact Assessment.
NOMINATE
The Manufacturer of the Year award honors those companies that are pioneering the manufacturing industry and putting emphasis on the training of their employees.

Nominee must:

  • Have between 1 – 1000 employees.
  • Be able to provide four-full years of revenue.
  • Be independently owned and operated.
  • Have SIC code that begins with 2 or 3 or NAIC code with first two digits between 31-33.
  • Demonstrate innovative manufacturing concept.
  • Exhibit strength in the area of employee training.
  • Illustrate a robust quality system.
NOMINATE
Many Non-Profit organizations provide exceptional contributions to the community. The Non-Profit Organization of the Year award honors those that go above and beyond to benefit the Philadelphia community.

Nominee must:

  • Have between 1 – 100 employees.
  • Be able to provide four-full years of revenue.
  • Be a 501(c).
  • Demonstrate outstanding contributions to the community.
  • Show benefits of service and how they set the organization apart.
  • Provide quantitative results of initiative.
  • Spend at least 80% of budget on program expenses.
NOMINATE
The Professional Service Excellence of the Year award distinguishes businesses that stand out in their industry with an innovative program or initiative.

Nominee must:

  • Have between 1 – 1000 employees.
  • Be able to provide four-full years of revenue.
  • Be independently owned and operated.
  • Demonstrate excellence in their professional service industry.
  • Have created an innovative program or initiative for their industry or employees.
  • Show benefits of the program or initiative through quantitative detail or by providing at least five testimonials.
NOMINATE
To grow a business, it takes strategy. The Strategic Growth Excellence of the Year award acknowledges those companies that identified a strategic growth opportunity and acted on it.

Nominee must:

  • Have between 1 – 1000 employees.
  • Be independently or privately owned (not a subsidiary or division of another company).
  • Demonstrate substantial year over year revenue and employment growth.
  • Describe a strategic growth opportunity the company has identified in the past two years and describe how it has been implemented within the business.
  • Should be through the lens of one or more of the following areas: Management Culture, Talent Management, Innovation, Customer Focus, or Geographic Expansion.
  • Provide 3 reasons as to why the business will still be thriving in 5 years.
  • Provide at least four full years of revenue and employment.
NOMINATE
The Technological Excellence of the Year honors companies that have had a great impact on their market with a with a visionary and transformative technology.

Nominee must:

  • Have between 1 – 100 employees.
  • Be independently owned and operated.
  • Have developed a clear visionary and transformative technology that makes a positive impact on a market.
  • Provide quantitative detail of technologies’ impact on the market.
  • Provide a summary of how company will continue to develop their technology/application in the future.
NOMINATE

Past Winners

Small Business Person of the Year:
Steve Wildemann, Advanced Staging Productions

Young Entrepreneur of the Year:
Mike Maher, Houwzer

Customer Service Excellence of the Year:
Green Lawn Fertilizing / Green Pest Solutions

Family-Owned Business of the Year:
Robertson’s Flowers and Events

ImpactPHL Award:
Solar States, LLC

Manufacturer of the Year:
Nielsen-Kellerman Co.

Non-Profit Organization of the Year:
Legacy Youth Tennis & Education

Professional Services Excellence of the Year:
Partner’s Consulting

Strategic Growth Excellence of the Year:
Turn5

Technological Excellence of the Year:
Asset-Map, LLC

Small Business Person of the Year
LeRoy Jones, GSI Health

Young Entrepreneur of the Year
Nick Bayer, Saxbys Coffee

Customer Service Excellence of the Year
The Home Hero

Family-Owned Business of the Year
Rhoads Industries

ImpactPHL Award
Message Agency

Manufacturer of the Year
Fiber-Line

Non-Profit Organization of the Year
Career Wardrobe

Professional Services Excellence of the Year
J2 Design

Technological Excellence of the Year
Biomeme

Workplace Vitality Award
Navigate Corporation

Small Business Person of the Year
Chris Cera, Arcweb Technologies

Young Entrepreneurs of the Year
Amy Voloshin, Printfresh

Visionary Award
University City Science Center

Customer Service Excellence of the Year
Henry A. Davidsen, Master Tailors and Image Consultants

Family-Owned Business of the Year
Brownstein Group

Manufacturer of the Year
Acme Corrugated

Non-Profit Organization of the Year
Hopeworks N Camden

Professional Service Excellence of the Year
KieranTimberlake

Retailer of the Year
HubBub Coffee

Sustainable Services Excellence of the Year
Bennett Compost

Technological Excellence of the Year
BuLogics, Inc.

Small Business Person of the Year
Josh Goldblum, Creative Director, Bluecadet

Visionary Award
K’NEX & The Rodon Group

Customer Service Excellence of the Year
Synergetic Sound + Lighting

Manufacturer of the Year
ASI Technologies, Inc.

Non-Profit Organization of the Year
Access Sports Experiences

Professional Service Excellence of the Year
Slice Communications

Retailer of the Year
duross & langel

Sustainable Services Excellence of the Year
Wash Cycle Laundry

Technological Excellence of the Year
Environmental Construction Services, Inc.

Veteran Services Excellence of the Year
Greater Philadelphia Veterans Network

Young Entrepreneurs of the Year
Christopher Wink, Co-founder and Brian James Kirk, Co-founder, Technical.ly

Small Business Person of the Year
Bob Moul, Tune (Artisan Mobile)

Young Entrepreneur of the Year
Anthony Mongeluzo, PCS

Visionary Award
Day & Zimmermann

Customer Service Excellence of the Year
BQ Basement Systems

Manufacturer of the Year
IMET Corporation

Non-Profit Organization of the Year
Bringing Hope Home

Professional Service Excellence of the Year
LevLane

Retailer of the Year
Ristorante Panorama

Sustainable Business of the Year
Onion Flats

Technological Excellence of the Year
WorldWater & Solar Technologies, Inc.

Veteran-Owned Business of the Year
Jim’s Jarhead Jerky, LLC

Small Business Person of the Year
Will Reynolds, SEER Interactive

Young Entrepreneurs of the Year
Avi Golen, Jonathan Wyber Revolution Recovery

Visionary Award
AlliedBarton

Professional Services Excellence of the Year
Brownfield Science & Technology

Retailer of the Year
Philadelphia Runner

Non-Profit of the Year
PathWays PA

Sustainable Business of the Year
Jade Yoga

Family Business of the Year
Perryman Building and Construction Services, Inc.>

Technological Excellence of the Year
PaceControls

Customer Service of the Year
Nigro’s Auto Body

Manufacturer of the Year
Spikes Trophies

Small Business Person of the Year
Scott Mirkin, ESM Productions

Young Entrepreneur of the Year
Sarah Van Aken, S.V.A. Holdings Corporation

Visionary Award
Wawa

Customer Service Excellence of the Year
All Event Party Rental

Family Business of the Year
CoreStaff, Inc

Manufacturer of the Year
Schramm

Non-Profit of the Year
Support Center for Child Advocates

Professional Service Excellence of the Year
Vynamic

Retailer of the Year
Trolley Car Diner & Trolley Car Café

Sustainable Business of the Year
Mondre Energy, Inc.

Technological Excellence of the Year
Christini Technologies

Small Business Person of the Year
Emily Bittenbender, Bittenbender Construction

Young Entrepreneur of the Year
Tony Kindness, AYC Media

Customer Service Excellence of the Year
eXude Benefits Group, Inc.

Emerging Business of the Year
RevZilla

Family Business of the Year
Fernley & Fernley, Inc.

Manufacturer of the Year
CW Thomas

Non-Profit of the Year
National Adoption Center

Sustainable Business of the Year
Tria

Retailer of the Year
Greensgrow Farms

Technological Excellence of the Year
Electronic Ink

Small Business Person of the Year
Sirena Moore, Elohim Cleaning Contractors Inc.

Young Entrepreneur of the Year
Patrick McKenna, DMi Partners, Inc.

Visionary Award
The Vanguard Group, Inc.

Customer Service Excellence of the Year
Burman’s Medical Supplies and Specialty Pharmacy

Emerging Business of the Year
McGrath Systems

Family Business of the Year
Jan’s Boutique

Green Business of the Year
Yards Brewing Company

Manufacturer of the Year
The EF Precision Group

Nonprofit of the Year
Philadelphia Ronald McDonald House

Retailer of the Year
Keswick Cycle

Technological Excellence
Coldlight Solutions, LLC

Small Business Person of the Year
Alfred Basilicato, Numonics

Young Entrepreneur of the Year
Marco Lentini, Gia Pronto

Customer Service Excellence of the Year
Smart Park, Inc.

Emerging Business of the Year
Defense Solutions

Family Business of the Year
Berry & Homer

Innovative Business of the Year
OmPay, LLC.

Manufacturer of the Year
Union Packaging, Inc.

Nonprofit Organization of the Year
Philadelphia Veterans & Multi-Service Education Center

Retailer of the Year
Robertson’s Flowers

Technological Excellence of the Year
Listrak

Small Business Person of the Year
Steven Singer, Steven Singer Jewelers, Inc.

Young Entrepreneur of the Year
Robert Berman, Silvertop Associates Inc. / Rasta Imposta

Customer Service Excellence of the Year
ECBM

Emerging Business of the Year
Amazon Café

Innovative Business of the Year
World Café Live

Manufacturer of the Year
Microcision

Nonprofit Organization of the Year
Visit Philly (Greater Philadelphia Tourism Marketing Corp.)

Retailer of the Year
Di. Bruno Bros, Inc.

Technological Excellence of the Year
Prescient Applied Intelligence, Inc.

Small Business Person of the Year
Lynda Barnes, The Barnes Organization

Young Entrepreneur of the Year
Andrew Sullivan, Refinery Inc.

Customer Service Excellence of the Year
Meyer Associate Inc.

Emerging Business of the Year
Gesalt

Innovative Business of the Year
The Carney Group

Manufacturer of the Year
Ehmke Manufacturing Company, Inc.

Nonprofit Organization of the Year
AchieveAbility

Retailer of the Year
DiBruno Bros, Inc.

Technological Excellence of the Year
Rita’s Water Ice Franchise Corp.

Young Entrepreneur of the Year
Michael Stalbaum, Unreal Marketing Solutions

Emerging Business of the Year
Anexinet Corporation

Innovative Business of the Year
Changing the World Technologies, Inc.

Manufacturer of the Year
Ocean King Enterprises, Inc.

Nonprofit Organization of the Year
Consumer Credit Counseling Services of Delaware Valley, Inc.

Retailer of the Year
La Colombe Torrefaction, Inc.

Technological Excellence of the Year
InnaPhase Corporation

Asher’s Chocolates
Astor Weiss Kaplan & Mandel, LLP
Boyd’s Philadelphia
Dranoff Properties
Lagos, Inc
Montgomery, McCracken, Walker & Rhoads, LLP
Philadanco
Philadelphia Business Journal
Robbins Diamonds
Termini Brothers
Wilma Theatre

My Benefit Advisor
Pennsylvania Drug Card